Skip to Content
0

Automated testing for Success Factors

Dec 22, 2016 at 03:16 PM

330

avatar image

Hello everyone,
I would like to know if any of you have had the experience of automating SuccessFactors testing with CBTA.
Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tom Cenens
Dec 23, 2016 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi Andrés

Is that even supported? I don't think so to be honest. CBTA is usually good at testing SAP specific UI's but I'm not sure that SF falls under those categories mentioned below:

From https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Overview%3A+Component+Based+Test+Automation

  • Supported UI technologies: SAPGUI, SAP CRM web-client, SAP ABAP WebDynpro, SAP Portal, SAP WEBGUI, BSP, SAP Java WebDynpro & SAP UI5

What I do believe is supported is End-user Experience Monitoring since that can be done purely HTTP based.

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrés Felipe Serna Alvarez Dec 27, 2016 at 04:07 PM
0

Thank you for your answerTom.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded