Skip to Content
0

EPM Member Selector Display - Alpha

Dec 22, 2016 at 03:13 PM

59

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are running BPC NW 10.0 EPM Add-In SP21.

I have a question regarding the Display of Member IDs in the EPM Member Selector.

When I create a new EPM Report and make a selection from Members in our CATEGORY Dimension, the list does not appear alphabetically even after I have clicked on the title 'Member Name' to sort. The image attached shows the screen I am referring to.

This may seem like a minor frustration but it means sometimes that our End Users make the wrong selections or cannot find the data they need.

This Member sort works in other Dimensions but not this one.

Any ideas or explanations on why this is would be much appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 22, 2016 at 03:23 PM
0

Try to select "List" instead of "Hierarchy"

Also it depends on EPM SP: SP21 is very old

In >= SP26 new member selector is used

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jo Caine Dec 23, 2016 at 10:24 AM
0

Vadim - perfect thank you that sorts them as they should be.

We are hoping to upgrade to early next year.

Thank you for all your answers to the questions I have posted in 2016 - much appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded