Skip to Content
0

How to derive Material Number in SAP MDG at UI based on the value of custom field

Dec 22, 2016 at 03:10 PM

409

avatar image

Hi Experts,

As part of SAP MDG-M (7.1) implementation. Business has a requirement to derive material number based on the custom field.

Requirement: Material number should get automatically derive at UI level based on the Range_Type (Custom field).

Example 1: If user select Range type 'ZFG_RT_1' having number range (000-100) with prefix (R5). Then Material number should get populated as 'R5058'.

Example 2: If user select Range type 'ZFG_RT_2' having number range (100-200) with prefix (R6) and Suffix (A). Then Material number should get populated as 'R6158A'.

--> As a part of solution, we have created required number ranges and with the help of functional module able to derive the latest number at runtime however not able to populate it at MATERIAL(key) attribute of MATERIAL (Type 1) entity. We tried to achieve this into the CROSS ET BADI, however not able to find the correct structure to write derived key to MATERIAL attribute.

--> Other work around we thought of deriving Material Number during activation, however Business wants Material number during the workflow processes and that can be editable to the requester.

Please advice how the above requirements can be achieved.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ingo Bruß
Dec 22, 2016 at 09:51 PM
0

Hi

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-30192 , chapter 5.10.4 contains a detailed guide how to derive the MATNR in the single material maintenance UI.

all Guides can be found here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPMDM/Documentation%3A+Configuration+and+Enhancement+of+SAP+Master+Data+Governance#section2

Best regards, Ingo Bruß

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ingo,

Thank you replying. I am trying to connect this site since last 2 days. However server is not up or website is under maintenance. There are many documents I need to refer including the one specified by you. Hopefully it will be up soon.

yzpku.png (57.1 kB)
0
Con Cronin Mar 23, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

Hi there,

The guide is for a single object CR. How can you derive/reset MATNR in a multi-object CR?

Regards

Con

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ingo Bruß
Mar 24, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Hi, this is a pure UI extension.

So in a multi-object CR (like MAT0A), you'd need to enter the UI for one material after another.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Puneet Gupta May 19, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Hi vikas,

If i understand ur problem right, you can use SMT BADI to achieve this. SMT BADI moves data from staging area to active area after activation of CR. Get the Range selected by user on UI, retrieve last used number for the range selected, concatenate both 'range' and 'last used number' and save to database. This approach might save ur number range in case CR gets rejected.

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded