Skip to Content
1

IBP1608 - KF calculation issue

Dec 22, 2016 at 02:50 PM

156

avatar image

Dear all,

I'm experiencing the following issue: 2 calculated KFs are defined exactly the same way. The first one works correctly (green box below) but the second one displays totally wrong results in excel (red box).

- Both are revenues defined as the product: FORECASTEDPRICE (stored KF) x corresponding VOLUME (stored KF), see below.

Where FORECASTEDPRICE is defined as follows:

Does anyone have an idea about a possible resolution ?

Thanks,

Ivan

kf-ok.png (74.2 kB)
kf-ko.png (82.3 kB)
ar-kf.png (58.5 kB)
sr-kf.png (58.6 kB)
fp-kf.png (59.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Kostakev Jan 03, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

We looked into the problem again and found out that actually the computation is not wrong in itself: it only has a time offset of 12 months, see below:

To be sure, we created a new calculated KF "Sales Rep Unconstr Fcst Vol 2" equal to "Sales Rep Unconstr Fcst Vol", and it is also shifted by 12 months.

The problem seems to be around the time profile. Do you have any idea what could be wrong there?

Best regards,

Ivan


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Kostakev Jan 05, 2017 at 03:46 PM
1

Dear all,

The issue is now resolved. The problem wasn't due to faulty computation in calculated KFs, but because of an Attribute transformation (aiming at shifting KF values by 12 months) which was done on the wrong planning level.

Thanks again for the answers.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 06:00 PM
0

Hi Ivan

did you saw on the definition graph?

maybe you can see if you have problem in the definition.

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 23, 2016 at 02:04 PM
0

Hi Ivan,

Can you share Sales Rep Unconstnt Fcst Vol - calculation graph logic.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Kostakev Dec 23, 2016 at 04:33 PM
0

Hi Jorge and Lingaiah,

Thanks for your quick replies. You can find the graphs below:

For the last one (ALLOCATIONVOLUME), it takes SUPPLYAVAILABILITY if and only if ALLOCATIONVOLUME is null, which is not the case with the loaded data; so ALLOCATIONVOLUME can be considered like a purely stored KF.


graph-ar.png (85.5 kB)
graph-sr.png (83.1 kB)
graph-av.png (39.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 26, 2016 at 07:11 AM
0

H Ivan,

Can you try to delete the forecasted price value and maintain once again.

Also Sales Rep Uncons Fcst Value key figure changed to Editable and make the change and test it.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded