Skip to Content
0

Saving SAP BusinessObjects Cloud Forecast data into SAP BW

Dec 22, 2016 at 12:38 PM

69

avatar image

Hi,

I have a usecase where i Need to save the forecasted data into SAP BW in SAP BusinessObjects Cloud. Please advise.

Thanks

Jegan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 22, 2016 at 01:05 PM
0

Could you export as a CSV file and then use the flat file to upload to BW? See video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5JoUt-B8ZGE&feature=youtu.be

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Looks like a Workaround. What if the data are big and it is not practical

But a great Workaround which i never thought about it.. Thanks for this. This solves my Problem for this Moment.
1
John Leggio
Dec 22, 2016 at 04:30 PM
1

Hi Jegan,

Unfortunately we only support writing back / export to SAP BPC for NetWeaver (Standard model) and SAP BPC for Microsoft. Write back / export to BW is not currently on the road map so I suggest you provide some further context / requirements in this enhancement request:
Write data back to source system (D37284)

For BPC NW and BPC MS import/export capabilities See these blogs, videos and help documents for a great overview:

HTH

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded