Skip to Content
0

Does SAP Business One compatible with Windows Server 2016?

Dec 26, 2016 at 12:25 PM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Can you tell me, does SAP business one compatible with Windows Server 2016?

Thanks,

Sufian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Hartwich
Feb 20, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Update on the topic: The current plan is to support Microsoft Windows Server 2016 64 Bit (x64) incl. Windows Terminal Services as of SAP Business One 9.2 PL07 - Subject to be changed -.
For patch availability please see SAP note 2267770 - Patch Delivery Schedule for Components Related to SAP Business One.

Best regards, Peter

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Peter

PL07 has been released but I cannot see any reference to support of Windows Server 2016. Can you confirm if it has been dropped from being supported in PL07? If so what is the new timeframe and what were the issues discovered?

Regards

Brodie

0

Hi Brodie, valid point, our mistake.

Please see now SAP note 2440591 - Windows Server 2016 support in SAP Business One

0
Peter Hartwich
Dec 27, 2016 at 08:47 AM
0

Sufian, psl refer to the single source of truth, the SAP Business One Platform Support Matrix:

For SAP Business One Partners at https://partneredge.sap.com/en/products/business-one/implement/tools-assets.html

For SAP Business One Customers at http://service.sap.com/smb/sbocustomer -> Solution Overview -> Solutions -> SAP Business One 9 Release Family -> <release of your choice> -> Hardware and Software Requirements, refer to the linked documents for Platform Support Matrix.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 01:24 AM
0

Hi Sufian,

I have the same question - did you find an answer? It would appear not from the supported platforms doc, but Windows 10 is supported which the 2016 server is based on, so it does seem odd not to be?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Julie,

As Microsoft Windows Server 2016 is not mentioned explicitly in the materials, the answer is kind of obvious. Microsoft Windows Server 2016 is not supported at this point in time.

Please note to check upcoming SAP Business One patches for an update to this, actually Microsoft Windows Server 2016 is planned to be supported very soon.

Hope this helps,

Best regards, Peter

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

Dear all,

isn't it possible to have an official note/preview by SAP on when (1Q2017, 2Q2017) it will be officially supported? we are in the process of deploying a brand new installation and it wouldn't be forward-looking to start with another OS and find that within few months it will be just "superseeded".

Thank you.

AF

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Alessandro,

You are right, we do not provide enough Information here. We take this to discuss possible improvements.

Update on the topic: The current plan is to support Microsoft Windows Server 2016 64 Bit (x64) incl. Windows Terminal Services as of SAP Business One 9.2 PL07 - Subject to be changed -.
For patch availability please see SAP note 2267770 - Patch Delivery Schedule for Components Related to SAP Business One.

Best regards, Peter
0
Nagarajan K Feb 13, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Hi,

Planned for Q1 2017. But not yet confirmed/released.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03, 2017 at 08:10 PM
0

Dear All,

Thanks.

We decided to go with Windows Server 2012 R2.

Thanks,

Sufian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded