Skip to Content
0

Suggestion about the Structure View of ABAP in Eclipse

Dec 22, 2016 at 11:26 AM

101

avatar image

Hello community, hello Thomas,

I have a suggestion about the structure view of ABAP in Eclipse. In a normal case you see a structure e.g. like this:

@EndUserText.label : 'Proxy Structure (generated)'
@AbapCatalog.enhancementCategory : #EXTENSIBLE_ANY
define type zz_test {
  nummer_eins  : zz_str_partner;
  nummer_zwei  : zz_date;
}

But I would prefer that a structure, e.g. in my case zz_str_partner, could also be expand via nodes in front of the name like this:

@EndUserText.label : 'Proxy Structure (generated)'
@AbapCatalog.enhancementCategory : #EXTENSIBLE_ANY
define type zz_test {
  nummer_eins  : zz_str_partner;
    partner_eins  : zz_bpnr;
    partner_zwei  : zz_id;
  nummer_zwei  : zz_date;
}

In this case I would have the possibility to view the whole structure in one view and it is not necessary to open more views with a part of the structure. I think this would increase the clarification.

Cheers
Stefan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 04, 2017 at 10:24 AM
2

Hi Stefan,
well, that's difficult in a source based editor, because we would have to avoid that the included parts are edited by the user as well.

But when you press F2 on zz_str_partner then you will see the details of this structure without navigating to it.

Regards,
Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Schnell
Jan 04, 2017 at 03:46 PM
0

Hello Michael,

thank you very much for your reply, F2 is a very good tip.

Cheers
Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded