Skip to Content
0

Subcontracting stock is considered for MRP and no Planned orders are getting generated

Dec 22, 2016 at 11:25 AM

155

avatar image

Hi SAP Gurus,

I searched in earlier threads but could not get input for my issue.

MRP is considering Subcontract stock as available quantity and hence not creating Planned orders for subcontracting requirements.

Based on earlier threads I checked BADI MD_SUBCONT_LOGIC is used or not. But this BADI is not yet used.

We don't want subcontract stock to be considered for MRP.

Can you please provide your valuable inputs.

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

R.Velmurugan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gurus,

PFA screen shot of MD04

md04-10143992.png

Regards,

R.Velmurugan

md04-10143992.png (29.1 kB)
0

Hi SAP Gurus,

Can you please provide your valuable inputs why new Planned orders are not getting generated for the requirements during MRP.

I have attached MD04 screen shot.

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

R.Velmurugan

0

Hi SAP Gurus,

Can you please provide your valuable inputs.

In my case I could see BADI MD_SUBCONT_LOGIC is not active, however still MRP is considering subcontractor stock(Stock provided to vendor thro Mvmt type 541) as available qty and hence not creating Planned orders for Subcontract requirements.

We don't want MRP to consider subcontract stock as available stock.

Thanks in advance

Best Regards,

R.Velmurugan

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 05, 2017 at 08:09 PM
0

Hello

What you are currently observing on your system is according to the system standard design: MRP is considering the stock provided to the vendor in order to cover subcontracting requirements. This is the stadandard logic and if you don't consider this stock, MRP will keep considering those requirements until they are closed and you may end up with overstock.

If you still don't want to have this stock considered by MRP, you may think about a solution using BAdId MD_CHANGE_MRP_DATA or MD_ADD_ELEMENTS.


Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Velmurugan R Dec 28, 2016 at 06:30 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thank you for your inputs.

I will update my replies for answers received from SAP community to my previous questions positively over week end.

Can you please help me to make visible this question to SAP community if it was made invisible.

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

R.Velmurugan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded