Skip to Content
0

Expand Design Template in Analysis Office workbook

Dec 22, 2016 at 10:05 AM

131

avatar image

Hello everyone,

my customer is having an AO workbook with 452 rows initial view. When I open the workbook the corporate design template is visible.

As soon as I add some characteristics to the rows the new rows aren´t formatted like they should. It look like the design template Ends in row 452 and every new row isn´t affected from the template.

Can you help me to get this fixed? All rows should be considered and not just the one from the initial view when opening the workbook.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi - which version and SP of Analysis Office are you using? There are template fixes (but not specific to yours) in Analysis Office 2.3 SP2/3 - https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2358041/E

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Panzenboeck Sep 06, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

I solved this one.

The problem was the checkbox in the settings of the workbook "Update format" or in German "Formatierungen übernehmen".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 22, 2016 at 11:58 AM
1

Mario - I would try 2.3 SP3 locally first, and see if that helps or fixes the issue. If it doesn't help, then I would open an SAP incident.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Panzenboeck Dec 22, 2016 at 10:18 AM
0

Hello, customer is using Version 2.2.4.58595

Should we give it a try and update the bi Add-in (Server side) and also the Client Installation?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded