Skip to Content
0

SAP HCI Transports

Dec 22, 2016 at 09:37 AM

548

avatar image

Dear SCN Users,

How transports happen across SAP HCI Tenants?

Is there a transport mechanism or do we need to configure in each Tenant?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 22, 2016 at 11:19 AM
0

You have to to import your integration project one by one to other environment.

Here we dont have activities related to SLD and all.If you take an example you are doing SuccessFactors integration,the you can externalize parameters ( like server address ,user name...etc) .Post you save the integration project in other environment you can configure those parameters and deploy it so that you will be able to map to other SF instance [ Similar to Dev, Quality and Prod ]

Certificate deployment in this case will be taken care from SAP OPS team ( depending the HCI license ) you just need to coordinate between SAP and Client team for this activity,

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Shiva..

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 22, 2016 at 09:48 AM
1

Hello Raghuram,

There is no standard mechanism available in HCP-IS [ HCI ] as of now w.r.t transports from one environment to other.

You can export the content as zip file (with SRC and META-INF folders) and import one by one to Webui of production tenant.

It's preferable to deploy the integration content from WEBUI rather than from Eclipse Tooling based on your go live timelines

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Shiva,

So all the components can be done in a one go or for every component we need to do?.

And certification deployment is same like as we do in pi right?

0