Skip to Content
0

How to get access to All folders in SAp Business Objects

Dec 22, 2016 at 09:05 AM

189

avatar image

Hi,

We are using SAP BO 4.1. I am having the user and its added into Administrators group in BO. While we are trying to give folder access by mistake we removed the 'All folders' access to administrators group.

Now its not visible to any one.

Could you please suggest me how can I get back the All folders access to all.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Reddy Dec 23, 2016 at 09:12 AM
0

Thanks you every one for valuable suggestions.

I created the Test 'Access Level' , Test 'User Group' and Test 'User' with required rights then I am able to view the folders with Test user and given the Top level security to Administrators group.

--

Regards,

Kr!shna Reddy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Dec 22, 2016 at 11:41 AM
0

in CMC check ->Folders->Manage->Top level security-> check what is the access for everyone group for there?

If no access then assign "View" access and remove the inheritance check boxes and check.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit,

Thanks for the reply.

'All Folders' / 'Public Folders' are not visible in CMC when Login with my UserID and my User ID is added into Administrators group. I am not having the Administrator credentials to login.

Is there any alternative solution please?

--

Regards,

Krishna Reddy

0
Joe Peters Dec 22, 2016 at 01:55 PM
0

Log in as the "Administrator" user, and re-set the security at the top level.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Joe,

Thanks for the reply.

My User ID is added into Administrators group. I am not having the Administrator credentials to login.

Is there any alternative solution please?

0

The right way to go here is to get in touch with the person who is having Administrator credentials

0

The only resolution is to use the Administrator user. You've already revoked access to the Administrators group, so you will need to use Administrator.

0
Kuldeep Ghosh Dec 22, 2016 at 08:00 PM
0

Get in touch with your administrator and ask them to add the view access to top level and sub-folders to the administrator user group.

It is not a best practise to modify the administrator group. Avoid doing it. Try to create a new access level and add to a new user group and then test.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded