Skip to Content
0

[BUG] Activities appearance in Chrome

Dec 22, 2016 at 08:50 AM

166

avatar image

this is how the Activities appear today in Chrome, the filter is all over the page

IE11 look:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mirko Friedrich
Dec 22, 2016 at 12:08 PM
0

Hi Juergen,

we had this morning our deployment. I assume you opened the page while the deployment was ongoing. Is this still happening to you? If yes, can you clean caches and check again?

Thanks and kr

Mirko

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, it is not happening anymore, looks normal now, no need to clear cache .

1
Vadim Kalinin Dec 22, 2016 at 08:56 AM
0

In FireFox now it's:


activ.png (48.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Looks like corrected!

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 10:25 AM
0

I am also facing the same problem...and couple of minutes ago the error shown by Vadim....Sometimes...its totally blank! here...

Look at the format sequence...


scn.png (30.2 kB)
scn2.png (102.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Dec 22, 2016 at 10:51 AM
0

But look at what we just got in Notifications:

Probably this was the reason for the garbled display a while ago.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

noticed it too.

fixing one problem just results in breaking something else - as if there is no test system.

0

I will test 'Mark all Read' once I get more notifications in my Activity stream. I've been marking all notifications as read one by one since the site launch - I don't have sufficient test data now :(

0