Skip to Content
0

Calculation of Price Difference Account In SAP

Dec 22, 2016 at 07:39 AM

61

avatar image

HI All ,

I Create On Item " ABC" and received this item 100 qty with 10 Rs in Batch A1 on Multiple Bin Like Bin1,Bin2,Bin3,Bin4,Bin5,

Now : I add on "good issue "(Inventory) with 20 qty for Batch A1 From Bin1

GE IS :

Price Difference Account: 200DR

Stock : 200CR

2) Now I add Good Receipt with Same qty (20) for Same Batch A1 with 15 Rs on Bin1 Then SAP Add Following GE

Inventory Offset - Increase /Decrease : 300 CR

Stock Account : 283.33DR

Price Difference Account: 16.67 DR

So Can you explain me the calculation price difference account Amount

I

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Naveen Marijoseph Dec 22, 2016 at 09:23 AM
0

Hi Gunesh,

What is the price control used in material master? V or S

If its S then during the first posting the price was 0 and before you posted the second GR, the price was changed

Regards

Naveen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 01, 2017 at 04:51 AM
0

Hi Gunesh,

What is the price control maintained for the material? And also check after goods issue have changed the price?

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded