Skip to Content
0

EPMSelectMultiMemberID not displaying Member Selector on double click

Dec 22, 2016 at 12:52 AM

193

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am trying to use EPMSelectMultiMemberId for multiple member selection but on double clicking the cell its going to edit formula instead of Member Selector.

I am run EPM SP21. Excel 2013. I have tried uninstalling other Add ins and reinstalling EPM Add in on excel but still its failing. I tried the EPMContextMember that one works fine.

Let me know if you guys have noticed this error.

Regards,

Bhawick

iwkg3.png (6.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 22, 2016 at 04:50 AM
0

I see incorrect syntax in the formula... Look here:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3673612

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhawick Jalali Dec 22, 2016 at 05:52 PM
0

Thanks Vadim, I changed it without the model name. Its working. Just a follow up question, with other EPM functions usually, model name in the connection parameter works but not in the case of EPMSelectMultiMemberId, any particular reason ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Actually it's not a model name but a connection name... In most of the cases model name can be used as a connection name, but looks like not in this case!

0