Skip to Content
0

GR output form through CO11N

Dec 21, 2016 at 07:40 PM

185

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

Is it possible to print out GR form while doing auto GR using CO11N transaction? The control key has auto GR configured and I was able to print it through MIGO but couldn't get the output form through CO11N. Also, the print check should be based on user maintenance.

Please let me know if that works without any custom enhancements.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 29, 2016 at 05:32 PM
0

Hello,

When you have automatic GR, when you confirm your last operation system is going to post a 101 movement and a material document will be generated.

Go to transaction NACE and in application ME check which output type you want to use, you can use WE01.

Maintain condition record using MN21 use transaction event type as WF, print version 1 and print item as 1. You mention you get print when you post production order GR using MIGO, so what condition record is maintained for that ? Did you check it ?

Then when you post a new GR document check in the material document using MB03 if the output type was triggered automatically.

This is has nothing to do with CO11N, as this is normally way of output type trigger when material document is posted in SAP. Also this is not a PP but a MM functionality, so you should discuss this with MM consultant in your project.

Check if your system has a routine / enhancement in place which prevents printing to take place when the tcode used is CO11N, that could be a possibility as to why you are not getting print out.

Hope this helps.

Best Regards,

Ameya Beri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 06:23 AM
0

Hi guest.

This thread may help you.

CO11N Print

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1409450

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2016 at 11:04 PM
0

Thanks for your response Takao. I did try all the condition records. I was able to print through MIGO while doing GR for the production order but I couldn't get the form while doing auto GR on CO11N screen.

Could you please let me know if I am missing anything? The output type I am using is WE01 (GR) and the event type is WF (production order)

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 30, 2016 at 06:07 PM
0

Created one new output type with our own set of key combination and it worked for us. Thank you all for your response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded