Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.1 NW Master Data Clean Up

Dec 21, 2016 at 08:40 PM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have a dimension in one of our models that consist of our complete client list. This list is populated from BW. However, it was originally loaded from our old version of BPC (MS 7.5). This dimension has approximately 30,000 members of which 5,000 - 10,000 have no data signed data and can be deleted. That being said, we are having a very hard time identifying those members and deleting them. This large dimension is effecting performance with our logic scripts and we are hoping to improve our user experience. Does anyone know of way to purge unused dimension members from these large dimensions? Any feed back would be appreciated.

Thank you.

Benjamin Gober

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Benjamin,

I'd think there is an easier option - just delete all members in that Dimension. BPC will delete only those that don't have any transaction data, not used in authorization, BPF, etc.

I'd suggest trying it out on a copy of your Environment first because it can delete new members that don't have TD yet.

Regards,

Gersh

0

Hi Gersh,

As far as I remember if you try to delete all members from BPC web interface the delete will stop on the first error...

Anyway preparing the list for deletion and using property to sort looks like a safe method...

Vadim

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 21, 2016 at 08:55 PM
0

1. Eliminate zero records to ensure that there are no records for unused members (Light optimize with zero elimination etc...)

2. Create a property in this dimension like DELETE

3. Create a report to get a list of empty members

4. Based on this report create an import file to update property DELETE with Y for empty members.

5. Update property by import from file

6. In dimension administration sort by this property

7. Delete records with Y (select sorted lines)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 05:54 AM
0

Also you need to have such property/flag in BW infoobject too... So that the next time load happens all those deleted Id's are not loaded again.

JP

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But "it was originally loaded from our old version of BPC (MS 7.5)" - nothing in BW...

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

I think....it was previously on BPC 7.5 MS and migrated to BPC 10 or 10.1 NW currently.""This list is populated from BW. However, it was originally loaded from our old version of BPC (MS 7.5).""

0

To my mind it's currently updated from BW to add new members. But old members are only in BPC...

0