Skip to Content
0

how to run delete on SQLscript based planning functions

Dec 21, 2016 at 05:37 PM

84

avatar image

Embedded BPC on HANA allows SQL script based Planning functions . How can one implement a delete function ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gersh Voldman
Dec 23, 2016 at 08:20 PM
0

You make all key figures = 0 in your SQL script and then run compression with zero-elimination.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajarshi Muhuri Dec 26, 2016 at 09:07 AM
0

nice smart and simple work around ... Thanks Gersh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gersh Voldman
Dec 26, 2016 at 02:55 PM
0

This is not a workaround - this is how it's supposed to work. You never delete records from the cube directly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded