$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Creating CDS view - missing 'DDL Source' option

Dec 21, 2016 at 04:07 PM

1.8k

avatar image

Hi All,

I am trying to create a CDS view using Eclipse Neon. I have installed latest 'ABAP Development Tools for SAP NetWeaver' from "SAP Development Tools for Eclipse Neon - https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/neon/". Also, have ABAP system 7.40 service pack 009.

But still I am not able to see the DDL Source option to create (see the attached jpeg). Do you know what I am missing?

Please advise. Thanks in advance.ddl-source.jpg

Chandra

ddl-source.jpg (31.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Dec 21, 2016 at 05:19 PM
0

It is "Data Definition".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chandra Indukuri Dec 21, 2016 at 05:55 PM
0

Thank you very much Horst. I was going through 2014 Open SAP course that is where I got 'DDL Source'.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 02:57 PM
0

Could you please provide more details about renaming the CDS development objects.

All the videos on the HANA Academy channel for modeling CDS views (uploaded July 2016) show it as a DDL Source.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The node in ADT is Core Data Services with subnodes Access Control and Data Definitions.

Under Data Definitions there are the DDL source codes that define CDS Views or CDS Table Functions. The source codes are the transportable repository objects (DDLS in TADIR). Nevertheless we speak of Data Definitions. Similar to ABAP, where we speak of classes rather than of their class pools.

Each DDL source defines one CDS entity. The entity is instantiated when you activate the DDL. This also happens in the target system after a transport. Instantiation means that the description of the DDL is transformed to metadata entries in system tables. ABAP looks up these metadata when addressed behind TYPE or in Open SQL. Furthermore, for CDS views the SQL view is instantiated on the DB. For technical reasons, for each view there is also a classical database view generated in the ABAP Dictionary, visible in SE11, but that should not be used itself.

A DDL source code for a data definition can have a different name than the CDS entity defined therein, but this is not recommended.

Under Access Control, you find the DCL sources for CDS roles.

2