Skip to Content
0

Optimise memory usage

Dec 21, 2016 at 04:07 PM

37

avatar image

Hi ,

I need help on memory usage in BW. We have application server in BW system production . We are putting more data loads on this server but looking at usage graph for the usage on memory ,it is not fully been utilized in the server . We have upgraded our BW system from 7.0 to 7.4 , expecting to see some performance improvements on data loads but we have not noticed any difference for the completion of data loads before and after upgrade .

Looking at usage graph(Tivoli charts) for memory , it is not utilizing the full capacity of memory .We are expecting to see usage line in the graph to reach to top.

I would like to know why we are not able to utilize memory to the full capacity ?

memory.png

memory.png (73.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2016 at 07:16 PM
0

Manoj,

Having TBs of memory allocated to a server doesn't matter, we need to allocate and distribute required memory to Database and Applications hosted on it as each layer has it's own configuration and we define limits on resources (CPU/Memory/Space) for each layer.

Ask your BASIS, Infra team to check what is the total available, Allocated memory for BW application (DB, CI and Apps) and then the utilization each layer wise. Increase the allocation if utilization is high on each system (Anyway you have enough room here).

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2016 at 05:12 PM
0

Hi Manoj,

What is the memory allocation to this Apps server? Is it a DB+CI installation or it has only Apps?

You need to check your architecture and optimize it based on your requirement (allocation changes, adding more apps servers if box is bigger, utilizing parallelization etc.).

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj Kumar Dec 21, 2016 at 07:10 PM
0

Hi Harish,
Thanks for your response . Memory allocation on this App is 140 GB. I 'll ask our team whether it is a DB + CI installation .
We have 6 Apps on the system. We have been using BW for 8 years , recently upgraded from BW 7.0 to 7.4 but no improvement in the system .
We have been told by some one that we are not utilizing memory to the full capacity, since then we are analyzing where is the bottle neck .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj Kumar Dec 22, 2016 at 11:25 AM
0

Hi Harish,

It's Apps only . Allocated memory is 140 GB on this server shared across BW, ECC ,PI and SRM. At all the time , we are having 50 GB free utilizing around 80 GB only though we are putting more and more data loads on this server . So not sure where we are restricting to limit memory usage . The graph is not showing any difference with usage .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded