Skip to Content
0

FDT1 is not updateing in FF7A

Dec 21, 2016 at 02:50 PM

198

avatar image

Hi Ajeesh .s

I have run Report (SE38) RFFDZZ00 in real and give me all green.

But still is empty FDT1 and FF7A

Please what else can I do

Thanks in advance

Gus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Biao Yang
Jan 03, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi Gus,

you can check the solution in note 93214:

  • In the view V_001_I (transaction OT29), select the indicator 'Activate CM' for the relevant company code.
  • For the flow types to be updated, you must have selected the indicator 'Relevant to CM'. In addition, create an activity ID between 01 and 04 for flow types in the area Securities or Loans.
  • After you implement the parallel valuation areas for Enterprise 2.0, you flag update types instead of flow types as relevant for Cash Management for securities planned flows. Call the IMG activity Specify Update Types for Cash Management.

As of Release 604 (Enhancement Package 4), the update types, rather than the transaction types, are also relevant for money market, foreign exchange, derivative, and security transactions in Cash Management if the update using position management option is active in the TRCC_SWITCH view in Customizing. The update into Cash Management then takes place in the FDC1 table, as for planned security transactions, and not in FDT1.

  • In the views V_T036V or V_T036W, create planning levels ('Bank known' and 'Bank unknown') for every product type to be updated.
  • For loans, enter the status.
  • For money, foreign exchange, derivatives, security transactions, enter the activity category.
  • For security planned flows, enter only one line with the activity category 0 for each product type. In other words, the individual activity category is not evaluated. The system generates a line with activity category 0 if the activity category field remains blank or if a proposed value is overwritten with blanks when maintaining the views.
  • An update to a bank account (level 'Bank known') requires you to create a planning level (field SKB1-FDLEV) for this account in the master data. The level SKB1-FDLEV only determines whether or not the cash management and forecast has to be updated. The level used for updating is defined by the above-mentioned allocation table (view V_T036V or V_T036W).
  • If, due to the terms of payment or the specifications in the transaction, no bank account can be allocated, the system tries to perform an update via the counterparty of the transaction using the level 'Bank unknown'. This requires that the customer allocated to the counterparty is assigned a cash management group in the master record; the update is then carried out to this cash management group.

    For the condition-based planned flows for securities, such as interest, dividends, and so on, the bank account from the securities account is used.

Regards,

Biao

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gustavo Dominguez Jan 30, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Thanks for your help, but my íssue is that the Securities transaction has not being updating in table FDT1 for that reason this transaction is not appear in FF7A.

For one cause is working fine in Development System, but its not working in QA and PRD.

The issue its only for SECURITIES

Please see attached screenshots from DEV and QA

Many thanks

esd-derivatives.png

esq-derivatives.png


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gustavo Dominguez May 09, 2017 at 07:27 PM
0

Isse resolved:

Updates security master data with house banks and ID account

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gustavo Dominguez May 09, 2017 at 07:28 PM
0

Issue resolved:

Updates security master data with house banks and ID account

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded