Skip to Content
0

Design Studio Navigation Panel: Hide Top Section

Dec 21, 2016 at 02:48 PM

283

avatar image

Dear all,

is there a way (via css) to hide the top section of a navigation panel? - see highlighted part of the screenshot.

In a very small query (few dimensions) this part is not necessary.

Thanks

Hans-Peter

k5hhd.png (14.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 21, 2016 at 03:39 PM
1

Yes, using F12 (in Chrome) I found the class

.HideButton .sapUiSearchField {
  display: none !important;
}

See outcome above:

I created a HideButton.css file, assigned it to the application, and then on the Navigation Panel assigned HideButton class

I did this following Eshwar's response here: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3638957


1hans.jpg (41.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Peter Fladerer Feb 22, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

thank you very much!

Regards

Hans-Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded