Skip to Content
0

Multiple Price in Purchase Order

Dec 21, 2016 at 02:44 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Experts,

I wish to ask following question:

the client requirement is that to have multiple price options at the time of creation of PO. in standard SAP or development needed? If it is development please provide me some logic

Example :

Material_XX1 Qty= 1000 NOS Price= $10

Material_XX1 Qty= 1000 NOS Price= $12

in example same material, qty different / maybe same , price always different in same PO.


Regards,

Pal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 01:00 AM
0

Hi Pal.
Your request sounds difficult in standard SAP. So I give you alternative idea.

Create different material master to maintain different price.
It is possible to show same material No to vendor when you maintain and using "Vendor mat. no." field to same ID. Vendor Mat. No. is maintained by general Data in ME11.

Best regards, Takao

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Dec 21, 2016 at 10:27 PM
0

you can only have 1 price per item.

if a development is needed or not can only be determined after we would know some background to this requirement. Why does a material have several prices at the same time, when does one know what price to use?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded