Skip to Content
0

Update industry in customer masterdata (yC4C)

Dec 21, 2016 at 02:01 PM

51

avatar image

Hello *,

due to a mapping issue the industry values for customers were mismigrated.

Is there a possibility to update affected masterdata with correct values?

Thanks a lot.

Kind regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Dec 30, 2016 at 05:38 AM
0

Hi

You can check the following way to amend the customer master data

1. Go to Mass data maintenance and you can export the total customer master data and do the amendment in the same file and import

2.Go to Business Partners workcenter and select the Mass change Account data.Then,select your required account and do the changes

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Dec 23, 2016 at 10:57 AM
0

Hi,

You can use "Data Workbench" workcenter to update the data using ACCOUNT as object. For updating industry use field "IndustrySectorCode".

For more details please refer:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/20/howto-upload-contract-information-using-the-data-workbench-in-sap-cloud-for-customer/

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded