Skip to Content
0

Update InfoType 0000 & 0001

Dec 21, 2016 at 10:56 AM

85

avatar image

Hi,

I need to update the master data for all employees.

These Fields that I need to update

Position

Personal Area

Personal Sub Area

Employee Group

Employee Subgroup

Payroll Area

how I can update all the employess at once?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Dec 21, 2016 at 05:24 PM
0

Do you have integration between OM and PA?

If so, that would have an impact on the information to enter on your Data File, but any solution would involve the creation of a Program/Script to create the Infotypes and a File (Text or Excel) to hold the data.

As suggested by Igor, you can ask an ABAP Programmer to create a Program for that Upload, or you could use t-code lsmw to create a script to do the same.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Igor Nikolić Dec 21, 2016 at 11:52 AM
0

Hello,

You can write some ABAP code and use FM 'HR_INFOTYPE_OPERATION'. Do some search on that FM and you will easily catch how to use it. As an alternative you can use LSMW.

Regards,

Igor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded