Skip to Content
0

Webi to excel save the result to file one report several files

Dec 21, 2016 at 10:15 AM

77

avatar image

Hi Expert,

I generates a webi report in for several variables A, B, C, D .....

I need to save the results of each variable to another file excel.

Like this:

A -> file_A.xls
B -> file_B.xls
C -> file_C.xls
........

Please help solve.

Regards,
Wojtek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Dec 21, 2016 at 12:21 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Dec 21, 2016 at 10:20 AM
0

Please explain in detail.

What are in these variables?

one option to create multiple tabs for each one in webi and save it.

If you want to spilit the the data based on some objects then you can use publication.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/07/create-publication-to-schedule-webi-report-to-dynamic-recipients/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wojciech Szalaj Dec 21, 2016 at 11:58 AM
0

Variables - It is the ID_DEPARTMENT from database.

Report code:
ID_DEPARTMENT IN ("158425", "158419", "158421", "158413")

I would like to retrieve email from the database, and send report with ID_DEPARTMENT to the email address in excel format.


One ID_DEPARTMENT to one email.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wojciech Szalaj Dec 27, 2016 at 10:49 AM
0

Thank you very much for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded