/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

Restrict sending mails to the same e-mail address

Dec 21, 2016 at 09:59 AM

356

avatar image

Dear experts,

In our Hybris Marketing system, the E-mail address is customized as "shareable".

So more than one customer can have the same e-mail address.

This is required in case e.g. husband and wife share an e-mail address, but we do want to have both of them as customer, and in personalized mails such as a Happy Birthday or a different campaign for men and women, we want to address both.

However if we send a general campaign such as a newsletter, which does not contain any personalization, both of these customers with this same e-mail address are in our target group. So they get the exact same mail twice in their mailbox, and this can be very strange for this customer. (there's even cases where a same e-mail address could get the same mail 4 times)...

So my question is, if there is a way to filter out duplicate e-mail addresses for certain campaigns / segmentations?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vervinckt Joyca,

Could you please share is below suggestion worked for you and also can you please share screenshot how to do it ? that will really help us.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 04, 2017 at 07:59 AM
4

Hello Joyca,

if you usually create your target groups out of segmentation, this is generally possible to achieve in segmentation:

- you need to define a "Reference Object" / "Secondary Distinction Entity" for the email-address attribute. If you are using SAP Hybris Marketing on-prem this can be done in customizing up to including 1702. If you are using SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud (S4H Marketing Cloud) the configuration needs to be done by the service center up to including 1702. After 1702 we plan to make this configuration available in the Segmentation Configuration App for both - on-prem and cloud.

- if you are fine with letting the system randomly choose which contact to take in case of duplicated email-addresses: choose the option "Create Segment" - "by Reducing Randomly". In the dialog choose "Based on Count", "Value 1", "Per Reference Object Email-Address". This will restrict the segment in a way that one email-address is only contained in the target group once.

- if you need/want to apply custom logic to choose which contact to take into the target group in case of duplicated email-addresses, you need to define a custom key figure, which provides a scoring per contact, to decide, which is the "better" contact to choose. If you have this key figure available in segmentation, you can create a segment with this key figure as attribute, and then choose the comparison operator "Top N" and choose again "Per Reference Object Email-Address" and "Value 1". This will provide again a segment where one email-address is only contained once, taking the contact with the highest score in case of contacts with equal email-addresses. If your score has the semantic "lowest score shall be winning" you need to use the comparison operator "Bottom N" instead of "Top N".

I hope this helps.

Thanks & regards,

Sebastian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Sebastian!

I tried out the random method and this already works!

The score needs some more time to set up but your explanation is very good and I'm confident this will work as well :)

Regards,

Joyca

0
Former Member

Hello,

you need to maintain the reference object as secondary distinction entity in the following customizing:

SAP Hybris Marketing
Segmentation
Define Secondary Distinction Entities

Following KBA for explaining the approach in detail:

2448963 - SAP Hybris Marketing - Restrict Sending Mails to the same E-Mail Address from a Campaign

0

I also found article Define Secondary Distinction Entities in the Administration Guide.

Strange that it is not documented as a business feature.

0
Maris Sauka Dec 23, 2016 at 09:26 AM
0

One option: look in to possibility to define communication category with a sending limit, which allows sending 1 email a day. I think that should work also in your case, but you need to test first. Then assign this communication category to a particular email you want to limit. But I think that then it will be a random choice who will get an email and who won't.

Other option is to define a more specific target group, if possible, but I am not sure, how that is going to work. We don't use sharable email address, so I don't have any experience with that.

Maris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Dec 27, 2016 at 09:42 AM
0

Hello Maris,

Thank you for your suggestion.

We have already tried the limit on the Communication category before.

However this does not work, as the limit is based on the contact, and not on the e-mail address.

For example if we have contact nr 1, and contact nr 2, who share the same e-mail address. And we have a communication category with a limit of one per day. Then Contact nr 1 can receive one e-mail, but contact nr 2 can also receive one e-mail. So still two e-mails arrive at this same e-mail address...

Also in the segmentation I have been looking for a way to filter out double mail addresses, but I haven't found a way to do so...

If I use the attribute "email" then I can see that the "count" of certain mail addresses is 2, but I cannot select to use only one of those two...

Kr,

Joyca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Jan 03, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

We also noticed that we tend to get a Soft Bounce if we send the same email at the same time to the same address...

So if anyone has another idea on how to filter this please?

Thx in advance

Joyca

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jyoca,

Is your problem resolved?actually we to have a same problem with dublication email ids?

Any idea please let me know

Thanks,

Srikar

0

Yes, the answer marked as Best Answer from Sebastian Schipplick contains the solution.

You can use Secondary Distinction Entities for this.

In the Further Comments, Vaibhav Shah also indicated that there was meanwhile also a SAP KBA created to explain this:

Following KBA for explaining the approach in detail:

2448963 - SAP Hybris Marketing - Restrict Sending Mails to the same E-Mail Address from a Campaign

Kind regards,

Joyca

0
Skip to Content