Skip to Content
0

SWPM on HANA DB

Dec 21, 2016 at 09:04 AM

318

avatar image
Former Member

Dear colleagues.

I am running for NW 750 ABAP on distributed environment

.

Application server - Windows, and HANADB at LINUX server.

At Step - Database instnace installation, Can I leave at Windows server or I musto swotch to Linux machine?

Please advice.

Regards

Vladimir Kogan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Dec 21, 2016 at 10:44 AM
0

This is only applicable to this installation scenario, with DB being HANA.

In all other cases, SWPM must be executed on the database host.


Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2016 at 09:32 AM
0

Hi

Thank you.

Is this rule correct for any db, or for HANA only?

Regards

Vladimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Dec 21, 2016 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi Vladimir,

SWPM should be executed on the PAS host.

See installation guide: "The contents of the database instance are remotely installed from the primary application server host."

Kind regards,

Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded