Skip to Content
0

I need a drop down of storage bin in the time of transfer order creation

Dec 21, 2016 at 07:51 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Guru's,

I need a drop down of storage bin in the time of transfer order creation in LT04.

can anyone help me out in this.

Regards

Anil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 21, 2016 at 08:59 AM
0

The system either determines the target bin based on a put-away strategy - or you tell the system into which bin you want (or already have) put-away the goods.

There is no search help for the bin field, as just displaying a name would not really help you, you would not know if the bin is empty, if it has enough remaining capacity, and all other things that have to be considered in a put-away.

If you need a search help then you have to modify the standard, so you need to contact an ABAPer to do it

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 05:15 AM
-1

Ok.

Thanks for giving reply.

can you please provide me one example FS.

Regards

Anil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please search the web, there are plenty examples available. Also, again, this varies from company to company and you have to get this from your own company, ask your colleagues and supervisor.

0
Further commenting has been locked.
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2016 at 10:05 AM
-2

Ok.

thanks for giving reply

and what information i have to give ABAPer

can you please suggest me.

Regards

Anil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan Dec 21, 2016 at 10:39 AM
0

Jürgen's point is that you don't give the ABAPer any information. You will have to recreate the entire WM system to be able to successfully give a list that is appropriate. Without that complexity, the list will be worthless and actually cause more issues in the long-run.

If you still want a "dumb" list, then any ABAPer should be able to press F1 on the field and get enough technical information to help you with. The table and field are LAGP-LGPLA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 21, 2016 at 12:42 PM
0

this is pretty much depending on the qualification of your ABAPers and your internal processes which are not known to us.

ABAPers who have done ABAPs in the WM environment could directly start working by getting a copy of this discussion.

If you have to work with inexperienced low cost developers then you have to prepare the complete logic in Prosa along with field names and screen names and may even have to pass the wanted Z-name for the search help so that they only need to translate it in to ABAP coding.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded