Skip to Content
0

Equipment configuration

Dec 21, 2016 at 05:44 AM

73

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

What is importance in configuration "Status profile for equipment" and its impact can any one explain with an example please.PFA..

Thanks

Kumarq1.png

q1.png (125.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghunandan GV Dec 21, 2016 at 06:37 AM
0

Hi Kumar,

Status Profiles are used in Equipment Master to control the deployment or usage of the machines. You can use system defined status profiles or create your own status profiles. Each status profiles will have list of statuses defined. For example, you can define your own statuses inside the User status profile like, Ready for Installation, Defect Identified, Installed, Scrapped, Under Repair etc., and provide the control for each status like whether you can allow, forbid, no action, or provide warning when a particular business transaction is executed (like installing equipment, dismantling equipment, creating measuring document, etc) with the equipment with a certain status.

Hope it helps.

Regards,

Raghunandan GV

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nandakumar A Jan 11, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

You will configure status profile when you want to define your own list of status with respect to the notification or order(PM order, prod order, QM order) other than the standard status profile. You can assign it to object types as to which function and at what stage you need to allow the status profile to be activated. You could define the changes of status profile with authorization codes to be effective.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded