Skip to Content
0

Automatic OD creation for zero qty

Dec 21, 2016 at 05:26 AM

208

avatar image

Hi Experts,

My requirement is to create OD automatically. After the qty adjustment to zero against ODO (manual or using process code) , we want to update ERP Delivery also with zero qty. We can do this by manually creating OD for those ODOs. However, my requirement is to automate this. I know there is a standard PPF action /SCWM/PDO_01_FD_OUT_CREATE. But I am not finding a way to trigger it automatically.

Appreciate some thoughts on this.

Regards,

Shashidhar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Katrin Kraemer
Jan 02, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hello Shashidhar,

have you tried to use report /SCWM/R_PDO_COMPLETE instead of a PPF action?

If you want to use a PPF action, make sure you do not destroy anything and to have the next upgrade in mind. You can find more information in the How-To document about PPF in EWM on the SAP Service Marketplace.

Regards,
Katrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shashidhar Shetty Dec 29, 2016 at 12:13 AM
0

Hi,

Please advise if any of you have scheduled PPF action /SCWM/PDO_01_FD_OUT_CREATE to create OD automatically?I am still not able to trigger this using condition technique. Appreciate if you can share what is the condition than triggers the PPF /SCWM/PDO_01_FD_OUT_CREATE

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
C K REDDY Dec 29, 2016 at 12:38 PM
0

Hi Shashidhar,

Please check the class : CL_RULE_DET_TRANSP_PPF, which is mapped with the PPF action. Please refer the table : PPFTTTCU

BR,

C K Reddy

,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi C K Reddy,

How does this table influence the determination for the above PPF action?

The problem I have is the PPF /SCWM/PDO_01_FD_OUT_CREATE not getting triggered.

I have tried maintain several combination of status change (loading, Goods movement status etc.) using conditions records to trigger the PPF. But still the PPF can't be triggered. Hence, I am curious to know what is the condition that triggers this PPF. I haven't done any change to above table, apart from activating this PPF.

Regards,

Shashidhar

uimb1.png (9.4 kB)
0
M.N. Phani Sai Jan 02, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Hi Shashidhar

Please check action settings of action definition. There are settings for processed at & processing times.From log, seems action is set for immediate processing. This means PPF triggered before DB table updates.

Assuming that you have picked certain lines & setting zero qty for remaining (Or for all lines). delivery header picking status changes to 'completed' after delivery qty is set to zero. I assume condition determination is based on this change. Let system write status change to DB, then trigger PPF. By setting processed at as 4-Processing when saving document. This should trigger PPF.

Hope this helps. Let me know.

Regards

Phani Sai

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shashidhar Shetty Jan 02, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi,

The help text for "processed at" field says "A scheduled action can be processed at different times". So I doubt whether this field has any impact on scheduling the ppf action.

My issue is with scheduling itself. The action is not scheduled at all. Between, processing at is already 4.

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shashidhar Shetty Jan 02, 2017 at 09:40 AM
0

Hi Katrin,

Thanks a lot!. Our issue was updating ERP with zero qty picking so that ERP could update a legacy system with zero picking status.Just tested this report and OD creation was successful (and even ERP Delivery was updated) for Delivery Item with Zero qty. This might work for us. Between, I was changing PPF settings with Sandbox :).

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Durairajan Saravanakumar Jan 02, 2017 at 11:21 AM
0

Dear Shashidhar

This is quite possible through standard monitor method ( Available from EWM 9.0)

SAP_EWM_MON: Mass Quantity Adjustment (New) Use As of SAP Extended Warehouse Management 9.0, you adjust quantities of delivery items to pick quantities as a mass transaction, in order to close incomplete orders. You can also create an outbound delivery order for delivery items with quantity zero. Effects on Existing Data The following actions are now available in the Monitor Methods menu of the Outbound Delivery Order Item screen: - Adjust Quantity - Adjust Quantity and Create OD

regards

Saravana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded