Skip to Content
1

WebIDE could not start. Orion executable launcher was unable to locate its companion shared library

Dec 20, 2016 at 09:18 PM

2.5k

avatar image

Hi,

Yesterday I downloaded latest version of WebIDE ( non-productive version ) 1.45.3 and followed the instructions . But when I double clicked orion.exe, I am getting below error and WebIDE is not getting started.

After extracting, below is the directory structure.

Not sure what is the reason.

Thanks,

Srini.

orion.png (13.9 kB)
webide.png (33.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

+1

I have the exact same error. The folder structure in my case is the same, that is the unzipping process has not put an extra folder into the path.

This is my Java version info

java version "1.8.0_40" Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_40-b25) Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.40-b25, mixed mode)

I'm trying to install the 64bit version on windows 7

I'm surprised that this question was posted just 4 hours before my search. I note that the Personal Web IDE was updated on the 15/12, just a few days ago.....

0

Hi Srini,

I'm happy to share that a few days ago a new tag was added to SAP Community - "SAP Web IDE, Personal Edition".

I'd appreciate if you add this tag to your question. This helps developers in the community to share information easily.

Best regards,

Raz

0

Added tag as suggested.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jarrod Williams
Dec 21, 2016 at 12:20 PM
4

Hi

I have checked this issue and it seems to be because the application you used to unzip the downloaded file does not support long file names. I downloaded the version mentioned above and used 7 zip to unzip the file, the application worked correctly.

Jarrod

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jarrad,

Just returned from holidays. I will try soon and update the outcome.

Thanks,

Srini.

0

Thanks Jarrod. Extracting using 7-Zip worked for me. I also had to change my Jetty port from 8080 to 9090 in orion.ini (remember to use that port in your browser folks if you have to change it too).

0
Srini A Jan 08, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

Hi,

As suggested by Jarrod Williams, 7 zip solved the issue that I indicated in my question.

Follow up questions..

1. With trial version of WebIDE 1.45, I did not have any issue after i used 7zip.

2. With productive of version 1.45, Soon after I login to webIDE, I got an error in "Access Denied".

Are there any different steps I need to follow for using productive version...I just want to check what are the differences between productive and trial..

Thanks,

Srini.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jarrod Williams
Jan 23, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Hi

The productive version is only for customers which have valid sap cloud accounts. There should not be any difference between the 2 versions under the hood.

Jarrod

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But I would expect the error message to say so. Instead of "Access Denied". I could not find any docs to explain to activate the version.

0

can the non-productive version be used for prototype presentation in the workplace. before the company decides to commit to it?

0