Skip to Content
1

How to extract data from IBP using getDataExport API (RESTful web service)

Dec 20, 2016 at 12:51 PM

524

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I am currently trying to test a data export from my IBP Cloud test and demo instance using getDataExport API. Unfortunately, I'm facing authentication issue when calling the API using the RESTful Web Service. I'm getting a blank screen with message "Logon Failed" and Status 401 Unauthorized. I am using POSTMAN as API tool with Basic Authentication where I filled in my IBP login and password.

Here is the request I submitted with POST method: https://my_ibp_domain.ondemand.com/sap/sop/sopfnd/services/analytics/sopa.xsjs

And here is the request body in JSON format:

{ "ACTION":"getDataExport", "plarea":"ZSAPIBP1", "select":"PRDID,LOCID,PERIODID0,UNRESTRICTEDINVENTORYQTY,RESTRICTEDINVENTORYQTY,CONFQTY", "orderby":"PRDID,LOCID,PERIODID0", "filter":"IN(PRDID,'IBP-111-R')ANDBT(PERIODID0,'11825','11826')" }

When turning on Interceptor Add-In on POSTMAN and using my browser cache, I am getting status 403 Forbidden with message "Error when processing resource". It looks like the server refuse to respond to my request.

I feel I am missing something but cannot tell what. I also tried with SoapUI instead.

Regards,

Daniel Lellouche

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
May 03, 2017 at 03:52 PM
0

Hi colleagues,

Seems that this is not working anymore in the current IBP releases (IBP 6.x). I will keep you informed in case there is any news for the coming releases.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 13, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Your issue is solved? Can you share steps or link how to connect IBP through Web service?

Regards,

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 11:16 PM
0

Hi Daniel/Manikandan,

Did you try to change your request type to "text/XML"?

It was the only way that I could make it work.

e.g. (using SoapUI)

Regards,

Luan Ribeiro


ibp-api-test.png (7.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Luan,

Could you please take a look at my reply below.

I would really appreciate your feedback on this matter.

Regards,

Daniel

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

Hi there !

Thank you for your replies. I just tried with type "text/XML" and also "text/plain" without any success on both Postman and SoapUI.

I believe my problem lies on Authentication configuration cause of the response status 401 Unauthorized.

@Luan : Could you tell me what IBP system you are on ? It is Cloud or On-Premise ? Is it Production version or Test and Demo ? Also have you done any prior configuration in order to make it work (eg.: API authentication...) ?

Thank you for sharing.

Best regards,

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Jan 24, 2017 at 01:55 AM
0

Hello All,

Can you tell me the IBP version you are trying load. I think with IBP 6.0 the web stack has been moved to Abap from XS. I am not sure if the proposed way works . You should be able to use HCI to use the export the key figure though i am not sure the direct web service is implemented in IBP 6.0+

Thanks and Regards,

Veera

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Veera,

my IBP version is 1608 (formerly known as 6.3). There is the following SAP documentation mentioning the possibility to do Data Export from IBP using the getDataExport API (chapter 2) :

http://help.sap.com/download/ibp/ibp50_data_export_guide.pdf

This document is valid for SAP IBP 5.0 and higher.

I already use HCI but it does not offer as much flexibility as the API especially in terms of filtering and dynamic selection.

Regards,

Daniel

0
Former Member

Did you happen to solve this issue?

If so, can you share the solution by chance?

0