Skip to Content
0

SCOT Parameters default value

Dec 20, 2016 at 09:04 PM

284

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I'm trying to find the default values for the below SCOT parameters. I searched around, but couldn't find them. I think when these parameters are not set in SCOT>Settings>General parameters, they should have the value 0 i.e. No restrictions. But I'm not sure. Can someone please confirm the default values?

MAXLEN_BODYPART_ALI_SMTP MAXLEN_BODYPART_OTF_SMTP MAXLEN_BODYPART_SMTP

Thanks in advance :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Deepak,

Although this question has already been answered, I added a couple of secondary tags to help others who might be searching for similar solutions. Specifically, there is a tag for "SAPconnect," so that's likely the key one. The other is to indicate that this is an activity specific to the NetWeaver ABAP platform.

Cheers,
Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Kasliwal Dec 21, 2016 at 01:05 AM
0

Hi Deepak

Please refer the note 837300 - Size restriction when sending documents

Parameter Parameter value
MAXLEN_BODYPART_SMTP 0 ... 999999999999

The parameter value determines the maximum size of a document (in bytes) that may be sent using the SAPconnect SMTP interface.

The value 0 means: No restriction

Documents with SAP internal formats (lists of the type ALI, SAPscript documents of the type OTF) may become slightly larger as a result of conversion to external formats. Since the original size for compressed data is calculated specifically for ALI lists, a termination may also occur during format conversion.

For this reason, you can set an additional parameter for these types that checks the size before the format conversion:

Parameter Parameter value

MAXLEN_BODYPART_ALI_SMTP 0 ... 999999999999

MAXLEN_BODYPART_OTF_SMTP 0 ... 999999999999

If these parameters are not set, the system checks the parameter MAXLEN_BODYPART_SMTP before and after the conversion. The system checks all parameters before the MIME conversion.

Check below image updated with the value updated

http://sapbasisinfo.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/sostcode850_06.jpg

Let me know if this helps


Regards

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan Carlos Jacinto Mar 22, 2017 at 09:43 PM
0

Change parameters in Rz10 tc please

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded