Skip to Content
0

SDI: Can't activate the hdbreptask in an HANA to Trial HCP Realtime Replication Scenario

Dec 20, 2016 at 12:17 PM

918

avatar image

I'm trying to Setup a SDI Realtime Replication Scenario using the HANA Adapter. Following the Blog and the HANA Academy Video I got stuck during activation of

hdbreptask

[12:46:55] File /HANA2HCP/BALDAT.hdbreptask saved successfully. [12:46:55] Error while activating /HANA2HCP/BALDAT.hdbreptask:
[HANA2HCP:BALDAT.hdbreptask] User _SYS_REPO is missing privilege: CREATE VIRTUAL TABLE for REMOTE SOURCE HANA_YHX

The owner of the Remote Source is user SDI_USER and I gave every kind of privileges to _SYS_REPO. Still it's complaining about missing privileges.

Following the Blog of Ben Hofmans the Virtual Table approach is working fine. I'm just struggling in this Realtime Replication Scenario. Was anyone able to complete the Scenario for realtime table replication from HANA to HCP? Below the Settings for _SYS_REPO which should be sufficent to activate the hdbreptask:

sys-repo.jpg (131.3 kB)
sys-repo2.jpg (105.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yüksel Tiryaki Dec 23, 2016 at 11:32 AM
-1

The solution was to add the missing privileges via SQL Statements i.e. via GRANT. Despite they claim it's available in the WEB Based Workbench this seems to be not true.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Yuksel,

I am facing similar issue.

Can you please assist me with the steps, how can we add these missing privileges using SQL?

0
Former Member

Hi Yuksel,

I'm also facing similar Privilege issue :
User _SYS_REPO is missing privileges: CREATE REMOTE SUBSCRIPTION for REMOTE SOURCE "Files1".

Could you please Provide us the exact GRANT privileges you used.

0
Former Member
Former Member

I got the answer.Exact GRANT statement is:

GRANT CREATE REMOTE SUBSCRIPTION ON REMOTE SOURCE "Files1" TO _SYS_REPO;

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 03, 2017 at 02:21 PM
1

If you rename the raplication task and put all in upper case it works properly.

For example

REPLICATIONTASK.HDBREPTASK

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much.. ..it worked fine for me

0

Wow... that actually worked, and no need to GRANT any additional privileges... that's odd must be a bug. Thanks for the tip!

0
Former Member

It worked for us too. Thank you so much.

0