Skip to Content
0

Enterprise Portal 7.5

Dec 20, 2016 at 11:56 AM

90

avatar image

Hi,

I am new sap Enterprise portal 7.5. Need to know some basics

1)Can we access portal in Mobile devices

2)is there any tutorial to design portal 7.5

3)Can we use Odata /webide applications inside portal 7.5

Thanks

Safel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Herman Lin
Dec 29, 2016 at 01:34 AM
0

Hi Safel,

Regarding latest SAP NW AS Java 7.5 including Portal , you could refer to PAM document here:
https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/ssp/infopages/pam-essentials/TIP/NW75PAMCont.pdf

To answer your questions:

1)Can we access portal in Mobile devices
A: Yep, of course. But you need to access by enabling Fiori Frameworkpage etc.

2)is there any tutorial to design portal 7.5
A: Please search from help.sap.com

3)Can we use Odata /webide applications inside portal 7.5
A: Yes, you can. But you need to use SAP HCP (HANA Cloud Platform) as alternative.

Regards,
Herman
SAP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Dec 20, 2016 at 07:20 PM
0

1.yes, but u have to build

2. maybe

3.no, but you can use open source solution to develop odata in portal java server

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded