Skip to Content
0

Making combined bar chart with ticks

Dec 20, 2016 at 12:04 PM

95

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everybody,

is there anyway in design studio to make such a combined bar chart with these tick as shown below !?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2016 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi Youssef

I would use a vertical bullet chart. You could even display the gap beetween your actuals and budget values.

Kr
Martin


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thnx a lot Martin for that suggestion, it looks pretty much better and more valuable.

0
Kuldeep Ghosh Dec 20, 2016 at 12:15 PM
0

You only want the tick mark to appear on Bar chart or a line chart would work on top of bar chart? have a look at this

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-49300

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thnx Ghosh

I already know the combined column line chart ,but i was trying to doing in that way .. it looks more obvious and simple.

0
Tammy Powlas
Dec 20, 2016 at 12:18 PM
0

I would look at some of the extensions http://cdn.visualbi.com/wp-content/uploads/visualbi-extensions-for-sap-businessobjects-design-studio-vbx-user-guide.pdf - full list of extensions is at https://analytics-extensions.enter.sap

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thnx Tammy for that amazing SDK.

0