Skip to Content
-1

SAP EHS MSDS smartform

Dec 20, 2016 at 11:00 AM

180

avatar image

Can anyone tell , how to make smartform for MSDS , and what is the table name for the data in property tree - like Hazardous Identification , table for value assignment,

@christoph.bergemann please let me know how to contact you.

you can reach me on my email ID - zahid1992@gmail.com

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Dec 20, 2016 at 12:52 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Dec 24, 2016 at 11:29 AM
1

Dear Mohammed

even if you suceed to may be generate SDS/MSDS using Smartform => there is no real "value" ýou will add using this approach.

The whole SDS/MSDS dispatchment is designed to work only ! with WWI documents (and documents of type "inbound" (e.g. pdf).

What is the background of the business demand to use Smartforms?

To get some idea how EHS is "designed" e.g. check the existing output variant. Here you can learn how SAP has designed the approach to retrieve data from database and to present the result to the user.

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammed zahid Dec 21, 2016 at 10:02 AM
0

thank you sir, for the quick reply. but for information , I want to know the table name of all the property trees and value assignment tab, new to EHS so. I need your guidance

I will look into this..

please provide me your point of contact, I have few more doubts.

regards

Mohammed Zahid.

Skype@ mzahid0071

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Dec 22, 2016 at 10:02 AM
0

Dear Mohammed

please read first: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/07/sap-ehs-management-for-beginners/

If you have no clue about EHS data structure and APIs, BAPIs to use to retrieve data from EHS data model stop your action. It is not worth the work. Without using EHS at least for 3 years you will not be successfull.

Why do you not use WWI ? This is the right tool to generate SDS/MSDS? As mentioned. Nobody in SAP world will use SmartForms (or similar solutions)

Even by providing to you the table names used in EHS: It will not help you. You must have a good (very good) understanding regarding the design of EHS data model. This is different in comparison to e.g. SAP MM etc.

C.B.

PS: PLease read first: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/07/sap-ehs-management-for-beginners/

You will get links to other threads discussing the APIs/BAPis to be used. Only ! after 3 year of experience in EHS you can use these really properly !

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have the basic understanding of what EHS is and all the sub modules, specification, property trees, value assignments etc.. Perviously I was in SAP MM module,. swtiching to EHS.

it is not my requirement, And I get the solutions. :)

Thanks in advance.

0
Christoph Bergemann Dec 22, 2016 at 12:36 PM
0

Dear Mohammed

if you check carefully the links in https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/07/sap-ehs-management-for-beginners/

you will find as well all the table names needed. Or if you would like to start from "ABAp" point of view: check SAP packages CBUI. Here more or less thé basic EHS stuff is managed. As explained. For EHS purposes (retrive data): e.g. take a look at:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3724074

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3730548

The most important APIs are part of function group C1F5 (new ones) and C1F2 (old ones)

I assume and hope that you should have now the "core input" to look for solutions

C.B.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Sir,

Surely will look into this, thanks for the guidance ,I will need help in future too.

Have a nice day. :)

0

Dear Mohammed

as well check this:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/266670

As well you will find on your SAP system reports as:

RC1_1077_BAPI_EXAMPLE*

These are examples of reports delivered by SAP. They try to show the correct use of the core BAPIs (and they are a "must to read and understand" reports to e.g. read, or write data to EHS database

C.B.

0