Skip to Content
0

Global Default Selection for Report Views in C4C

Dec 20, 2016 at 10:24 AM

280

avatar image

Hi everybody,

is it possible to globally define a selection as default for a report view? At the moment, it is the case that I can define one default selection for the whole report (Silverlight environment). I can as well define default selections for different report views in HTML, but these settings are personal.

If I want to use the report views in homepages for business roles with different default selections for the report views which are belonging to one report, the personal settings aren't existing anymore...

Is it possible to determine default selections for report views not only personally? My workaround is currently to make own reports for every report view with a different default selection. But this is not a very smart solution.

Thanks for advice.

Kind regards,

Deborah

kf3js.jpeg (6.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Grayson Gates
Dec 20, 2016 at 04:18 PM
0

,

Hi Debrorah,

I see two questions. First question below and my steps are in HTML5 UI

1st Question

is it possible to globally define a selection as default for a report view?

1. Use the business analytics work center and select report(click hyperlink).

2. Make a new selection and "save as", give selection a name.

3. Select "report default" checkbox . It automatically checks "view" default. log in with another user to test.

Now report will begin with given selection

2nd Question

If I want to use the report views in homepages for business roles with different default selections for the report views which are belonging to one report, the personal settings aren't existing anymore?

1. Use the business analytics work center and select report(click hyperlink).

2. I would do one at a time per business role needed, create "view" on Rows & Columns tab needed for business role 1 and save as and name view. Don't select report default on this tab.

3. Go to selection tab, save as with new name and select as "view default".

4. Repeat for each variation needed and assign specific view of report (will be searchable by view name in homepage adaptation for Reports)

to corresponding business role.

If using report assignment by business roles, access restrictions will be taken into account, as view for business role 1 could be exposed to business role 2.

https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/cab8d3fba22647dea4f6f162f38bd519/1608/en-US/frameset.html?8673da156c7548de9da9f7a900742042.html

Regards,

Grayson

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Grayson,

Thank you for the quick response! It was very helpful. I thought all the time that Analysis - Reports and Business analytics - Reports were the same. But now I understand that Analysis is personal and Business analytics is to make global settings.

One other question to the “2nd Question” part: Yes, we use report assignment by business roles. But as I tested it, I can just restrict the access for one whole report e.g. for business role 2. So then business role 1 is also no longer able to see the report. Is this right? Or can I make access restrictions by business roles for single report views?

Regards,

Deborah

0
Grayson Gates
Dec 22, 2016 at 05:35 AM
0

Deborah,

You can restrict a report by business role. A view, you cannot.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Grayson!

0