Skip to Content
0

What ports need to be open for HANA Studio to connect to HANA 2.0, express edition

Dec 20, 2016 at 10:16 AM

2.1k

avatar image

Dear experts,

I installed the HANA 2.0, express edition via the Binary installer as instance 00 on a freshly installed SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12.2 for SAP and according to http://help.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/37/d2573cb24e4d75a23e8577fb4f73b7/content.htm opened ports 30015, 50013, 50014, 1128 and 1129, but still, my HANA Studio version 2.3.10 cannot connect. When disabling the firewall altogether, the connection is established right away, i.e. I believe there is another port needed?

Many thanks for any help or ideas in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Karuna Goel
Dec 20, 2016 at 11:09 PM
0

Hi Frank,

You also need to open port 30013.

Thanks,

Karuna.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Karuna,

you are exactly right. Now it works.

Very best regards

0
Gregory Misiorek Dec 21, 2016 at 12:41 AM
0

not sure if it helps, but CAL opens the following port (ranges) for HXE in 3rd party Cloud:

SSH 22 HTTP 80 HTTPS 443 Custom TCP Rule 4300 Custom TCP Rule 8000 Custom TCP Rule 38326 Custom TCP Rule 39228 Custom TCP Rule 55752 Custom TCP Rule 1128 - 1129 Custom TCP Rule 30000 - 30100 Custom TCP Rule 49000 - 49100 Custom TCP Rule 50000 - 50050 Custom TCP Rule 51002 - 51027 Custom TCP Rule 53001 - 53100

i remember not being able to connect within the firewall to VM even when it was hosted on the same machine. I do see 30013 on hosts tab in studio as well.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Gregory,

that helps a lot, especially the hint towards ports 30013/14.

Best regards

0