Skip to Content
0

Apple Pencil on SAP Design Studio

Dec 20, 2016 at 09:02 AM

80

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I'm making a dashboard for a costumer and he wants to use it through his iPad Pro using his Apple Pencil. The problem I have is that Apple Pencil only recognizes icons on SAP Design Studio. It does not recognize dropdowns, or charts or texts or panels or any other thing that is not an icon.

Has anyone encountered himself with the same problem? If it is the case, how did you resolved it?

Thanks in advance,

Gerard Riera Puig.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Conor McEvoy
Dec 21, 2016 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi Gerard,

This is interesting!

We certainly support touch gestures and events, for example touching the dropdown brings up a mobile friendly dropdown menu when you use your finger, but we haven't performed any testing for stylus input (Apple Pencil, Surface Pen) etc. One suggestion I would have would be to ensure your dashboards are created using the SAP M library as this has better functionality and support on mobile devices. M does not stand for mobile by the way but it generally has better support. Maybe you could quickly open up Design Studio, and on creation of a new template choose SAP UI5 M and test this?

Please do add stylus input for mobile devices to our ideas place @ https://ideas.sap.com/SBODesignStudio

Thanks,

Conor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Lorenz Dec 20, 2016 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi Gerard,

did you use the Safari Browser or the SAP BI Mobile App to execute the reporting?

Best regards
Christian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian Lorenz,

I'm using the SAP BI Mobile App and the iOS version is the latest (10.2).

Best regards,

Gerard Riera Puig.

0
Christian Lorenz Dec 20, 2016 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Gerard Riera,

do you receive any failure message, e.g. Java?

Best regards

Christian Lorenz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian Lorenz,

No, it just doesn't recognize what it's clicking, nothing else.

Regards,

Gerard Riera Puig.

0