Skip to Content
0

Change project is not editable in production tenant

Dec 20, 2016 at 07:30 AM

43

avatar image

Hello All,

I have created a change project in Production tenant and copied it to Test tenant. After few days, this change project is found to be closed in test tenant. And when I access the same project from Production ,system does not allow me to make any changes to it and says it is still open in test tenant.

Due to this reason, I am unable to move any other change project to Test as it keeps saying there is an already existing change project in test tenant.

Did anyone face similar kind of issue? Please provide some pointers.

Thanks,

Sandesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prajit Patel Dec 22, 2016 at 04:39 PM
0

Hi,

Generally if you have copied a change project from production to test tenant, the system will not allow to make any changes in that poject in the production tenant. You need to make changes in the test tenant and then merge that project with the production tenant to reflect the changes to production.

In your case, it seems the change project is closed in the test tenant without merging to production. If you are able to reset the status of the project i would suggest to raise an incident to SAP. They will be able to help you out.

Regards,

Prajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandesh K Dec 24, 2016 at 07:56 AM
0

Thanks Prajit. I have raised an incident to SAP. Hopefully they respond promptly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandesh K Jan 12, 2017 at 06:59 AM
0

SAP was able to reset the project from backend.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded