Skip to Content
0

How to extract data from MBEW table to sap BW

Dec 20, 2016 at 06:32 AM

159

avatar image

Hello All,

I have a requirement to bring the data from ECC table MBEW to SAP BW.

I came to know that i can use datasource 0RT_MBEW_ATTR but this datasource is not available in RSA5( ECC) itself.

Please suggest me the alternative datasource / approach to bring the data into bw.

Regards,

Naveen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Lorenz Dec 20, 2016 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi Naveen,

a datasource to extract fields from table MBEW do not exists.

I would suggest to create a generic datasource based on a table view if applicable. For more information please have a look how to create generic datasources.

Best regards

Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 20, 2016 at 09:34 AM
0

What's your version and is Datasource 0CO_PC_ACT_05 Material Prices available on your system, it read MBEW and MBEWH as of Release 4.5B.

(AFAIK 0RT_MBEW_ATTR is part of Trade Foundation ISR601 from ECC Ehp2)

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded