Skip to Content
0

Running total for two fields in Crystal Report

Dec 20, 2016 at 06:37 AM

41

avatar image

Hi I am using SAP BusinessObjects CrystalReports 2013 Support Pack 4

Version 14.1.4.1327 CR Developer.

I have two fields in my contract, OpeningBalance and BaseAmount.

How will I get the below format output by using running field

OpeningBalance....BaseAmount...RunningTotal

500........................100 ..................600

200...........................0......................800

400..........................0......................1200

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Dec 20, 2016 at 03:11 PM
0

Make sure 'Default Values for Nulls' is selected from the drop-down on the top in the formula editor.

The default selection is 'Exceptions for Nulls'.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You..! It worked successfully as per required format.

0
Abhilash Kumar
Dec 20, 2016 at 07:49 AM
0

Hi Sailee,

Create a formula with this code and place it on the Details Section:

shared numbervar rt;

rt := rt + {Opening Balance} + {Base Amount};

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

It worked for only one row. My Opening Balance = 500 and BaseBalance(ReportingAmt)=380 and so on

untitled.jpg (29.7 kB)
0