Skip to Content
0

HR_PAD_HIRE_EMPLOYEE - Employee Number

Dec 20, 2016 at 06:23 AM

181

avatar image

Hi,

I am using Function HR_PAD_HIRE_EMPLOYEE to hire a new employee. Everything works perfectly, except the function does not use the correct employee number range. We setup our config for the employee numbers to be internal and in the 90000000 range. But when I hire someone through the function, it starts from 1? How do I fix this?

Kind Regards

Deon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vinodh L K Jan 08, 2017 at 06:43 AM
1

Hi..

Go to PA04 and change the Number range as internal, then go to feature NUMKR and change it and test. Check the function "HR_PAD_HIRE_EMPLOYEE" where logic is fectching for employee number range.

Regards

Vinodh L K

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vinodh,

In the end, that is what I ended up doing :). After a log of debugging, I realised that the client did a repair on MP000042. They created a custom number range ZP_PREL containing 7 numbers in order to do a MOD11 check number addition in MP000042. MP000042 was changed to read ZP_PREL instead of RP_PREL. The function module HR_PAD_HIRE_EMPLOYEE is still using RP_PREL in CL_HRPA_PERNR_CHECKS->CREATE_PERNR. And that is why my numbers did not correspond with RP_PREL :)

Kind Regards

Deon

2

Thanks for coming back and explaining this. It will help others.

1
Volker Binder Dec 20, 2016 at 08:14 AM
0

check feature NUMKR and user parameter UGR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Volker,

Thanks for the comment. Where does the user group link to a certain number range?

Kind Regards

Deon

0
Volker Binder Jan 04, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

I thought UGR is a field in the NUMKR structure

it isn't, sorry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinodh L K Jan 05, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

hi..

Check the T.code pe03 - use NUMKR and Verify the Return value in feature , same return value number will be Checked in T.code Pa04 - NR status - Field NRLEVEL have the Current employee Number and next will be the new employee number.

Note: Check how the logic is pulled NUMKR feature and use the same.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vinodh,

Our setup is as follow: The feature NUMKR basically refers everything to number range 01 which is setup as an internal number range 00000001 - 90000000. Number range 02 is setup to be external, range 90000001 - 99999999. When you use PA40, it somehow knows to use range 02 and also increments the numbers automatically for you (which is correct). However, when I process HR_PAD_HIRE_EMPLOYEE, then it uses the feature NUMKR and diverts to range 01 which is what I do not want. When I change the feature it revert to range 02, I get an error message that it is an external range, and that I should enter an employee number.. I am a bit confused :) How does PA40 then use the external number range and increment it?

Deon

0
Sridhar Vanapalli Jan 06, 2017 at 12:35 AM
0

Hi, You should have NUMKR return value as02. then it will work. But External number range means you need to provide employee number.

thanks,

Sridhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded