Skip to Content
0

Email Arabic Smart form to External email.

Dec 20, 2016 at 06:05 AM

58

avatar image

Hi,

I was developed smartform for Quotation for EN version and Arabic Version with separate output types. Now client requirement is that to send these forms to Customer directly via email. In output driver program I had created program to send email the forms to customer in PDF attachment. In English version it working fine and send email to customer. In Arabic it also send email to customer but in Arabic word print garbage. Any idea regarding this issue?.

Note: In Arabic output form when I convert it to PDF via Microsoft print to PDF, it perfectly convert to PDF.

Regards,

Syed Tayab Shah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tayab Shah Apr 18, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

I did it via using Arabic image.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tayab Shah Dec 20, 2016 at 06:52 AM
0

Any Update Please.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 20, 2016 at 06:58 AM
0

Read first 1822639 - PDF conversion in Unicode system (activation of cascading fonts) which replaced the old 940205 - PDF-Converter: Support for Arabic (old method).

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tayab Shah Dec 20, 2016 at 12:04 PM
0

Thanks Mr. Raymond,

I had read the note and activated the cascading fonts, email is printing the Arabic Characters in attached PDF, but there is RTL format issue. Now PDF is printing LTR format instead of RTL format. Is there any option to activate the RTL format in PDF. Please see the screen shot.

Thanks again,

Syed Tayab Shah


arabic-fonts.jpg (30.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded