Skip to Content
0

Unable to enter final results for out sourcing test....

Dec 20, 2016 at 05:56 AM

176

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a calculated Characteristic (Char) whose values are based on other Chars.

We have a scenario where if this calculated Char is outsourced to an external vendor, We receive only the final result.

In this case we are now unable to record the result as we do not have the values for chars in the formula.

Is it possible to skip recording values for a calculated char and directly enter its value?

E.g. We have three characteristics

0010 - summarised result Char (Quantitative)

0020 - summarised result Char (Quantitative)

0030 - calculated Char C00010+C00020 (Formula)

If the test is done internally we receive the values for 0010 and 0020 and hence we are able to record results for 0030

But if test is done by an external vendor, he provides values only for 0030. Thus we are unable to record the result.

Please guide me.

Regards,

Imran sharief shaik.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S Dec 23, 2016 at 02:50 PM
0

Check out this old question:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3481923

I had thought you could use some IF-Then but my memory eluded me. This question above refreashed it.

You could try

IF COO20 > 0 then (COO10/C0020) ELSE C0025

Another possible option, depending on your required precision, is

(COO10/COO20+.0001) + COO25).

With tested values of 14.23 and 2.33 you'll get something like 14.23/2.3301 = 6.1070 instead of the actual value of 6.1073. But if rounded to two decimals which is what you have to do with only two significant digits to start with, you get 6.11 in both cases.

If you have an external result, the formula winds up as 0/.0001 + COO25 which is 0 + 6.11 = 6.11

Craig

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Craig,

I am having a scenario which is related to above one.

For e.g.:

In my test i am having six MIC's

Char Short text Sampling procedure Formula Lower limit Upper limit

0010 Area of sample SAMPLE2 NA NA NA

0020 Area of standard SAMPLE5 NA NA NA

0030 Potency SAMPLE1 NA NA NA

0040 Assay by HPLC(Cal) SAMPLE2 (A0010*C0030)/(C0020+0.0001) 95 105

0050 Assay by HPLC(outsour) SAMPLE1 NA 95 105

0060 Assay by HPLC SAMPLE1 ** 95 105

** is as a follows,

1.IF(C0040>0)THEN(C0040)ELSE(C0050)

If values of chars 0010, 0020 and 0030 are putted values or zero'0'. Here results shows failed for Char 0040 if result is zero’0’

and char 0050 shows fail if result is zero’0’.

Here how to handle this scenario?

2.Can I use optional chars of control indicators for this scenario, can we set optional characters as some of the MIC’s? Is it possible???

Regards,

SIS....

0
Imran Sharief Shaik

1.IF(C0040>0)THEN(C0040)ELSE(C0050) If values of chars 0010, 0020 and 0030 are putted values or zero'0'. Here results shows failed for Char 0040 if result is zero’0’ and char 0050 shows fail if result is zero’0’. Here how to handle this scenario?

I'm sorry.. I didn't follow what you wrote in item 1.

Why are you bothering with 0040 logic if you are using 0060?

Why not the following?

0010 Area of sample

0020 Area of standard

0030 Potency

0050 Assay by HPLC(outsour)

0060 Assay by HPLC IF (C0050>0) Then C00050 Else (A0010*C0030)/(C0020)

0

Hi Craig,

The above logic is working fine and we executed with different scenarios.

But Some time i found results as "0" from outsourced vendors.

For that cases, our logic is showing formula error.

How to handle for that scenarios????

Regards,

SIS...

0
Imran Sharief Shaik

0060 Assay by HPLC IF (C0050>0) Then C00050 Else (A0010*C0030)/(C0020)

Change the > to a >=

0060 Assay by HPLC IF (C0050>=0) Then C00050 Else (A0010*C0030)/(C0020)

Then set up a policy to enter a -1 if no vendor value is provided. Just document that procedure so its clear.

1
Craig S Dec 21, 2016 at 02:29 PM
0

I might suggest adding a third characteristic to your formula.

0010 - summarised result Char (Quantitative)

0020 - summarised result Char (Quantitative)

0025 - summarised result from vendor Char (Quantitative)

0030 - calculated Char C00010+C00020+C0025 (Formula)

Zero is entered for the values you don't have. If the formula is more involved than what you posted, you have to share that for some other possible ideas.

Craig

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Craig,

Above example is working fine for Addition(+),Subtraction(-) and multiplication(*)!

If the formula having Division(/) for example...

0010 - summarised result Char (Quantitative)

0020 - summarised result Char (Quantitative)

0025 - summarised result from vendor Char (Quantitative)

0030 - calculated Char (C0010/C0020)+C0025 (Formula) then, because we put zero in char 0010 and 0020. it is undefined to calculate.

For this above scenario how to handle?

Regards,

SIS.

0