Skip to Content
0

Screen Personas 3.0 SP04 Image (Resource) upload error

Dec 20, 2016 at 12:25 AM

229

avatar image

Hi folks, Wondering if anyone has run into this issue : We've just upgraded to Personas 3.0 SP04. I tried to Upload a .png image via the Resource "Create via Upload" button in the Admin screen. The upload fails with an error in the message bar -- "Communication failure by converting image" (Message No. /PERSONAS/MESSAGES 482). This is on Personas 3.0 SP04, NW 740 SP12, Kernel 742 PL401. I have also observed the same error on another system with a higher Kernel patch level -- Personas 3.0 SP04, NW 740 SP12, Kernel 742 PL429. I tried different .png images, but received same error.

On other systems -- (Personas 3.0 SP02, NW 740 SP12, Kernel 742 PL318) & (Personas 3.0 SP03, NW 740 SP10, Kernel 742 PL419) -- the upload works fine. Thanks for any info ! ..... Jay.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Jan 03, 2017 at 10:09 PM
0

Hi Jay,

I have seen this happening in some systems. I think this is related to the IGS not working or not being set up correctly. So the basis folks would have to investigate the Internet Graphics Server in your environment and make sure it is started and is available.

As the first step, go to transaction SM59 and see whether the TCP/IP destinations IGS_RFC_DEST and GFW_ITS_RFC are set up and the 'Connection test' function works. If not, those need to be fixed as far as I'm aware.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jay Pandit Jan 03, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

Hi folks, just a note to push this up into 'focus' one more time, now that we're all back to work :-). Penny for any thoughts or similar experience. (If none, np, I will pen a ticket next week).

Thanks again, Jay.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jay Pandit Jan 04, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

Hi Tamas ... thank you for your response. What you described is exactly what the problem turned out to be, in our case. The TCP/IP destinations were defined, but connection test was not successful because the "Program ID" in the "Tech Settings" tab was incorrect. Once we corrected that (to "IGS.<sysid>"), the connection test was successful. Now, the image upload button in the Admin screen works fine. Thank you much.

Jay.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jay Pandit Jan 05, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

I should add that, in our case, the "Program ID" in the "Tech Settings" tab became incorrect sometime ago when the system was refreshed from another system which had a different sysid. Our basis team has made a note of this manual correction of "Program ID" for future refreshes. So, for those who do refreshes of one system from another -- this issue may be encountered, but SCN search will surface this rescue :-).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded