Skip to Content
0

Report Distribution and Macros

Dec 19, 2016 at 10:01 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

Is it possible to trigger a macro during report distribution? If yes, is there an API for worksheet generation or is there anyway we can call worksheet generation?

Regards,

David

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 20, 2016 at 05:46 AM
1

You can simulate worksheet generation by simple worksheet copy and setting page axis :)

During worksheet distribution you can try AFTER_WORKBOOK_OPEN or BEFORE_REFRESH

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2016 at 06:06 AM
1

Hi David,

While distributing the report, the report is Refreshed first and then Distributed. so as Vadim also suggested you can have a macro BEFORE or AFTER_REFRESH as per the need. There is no API for worksheet generation.

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded