Skip to Content
0

Offline Campaign With KPI And Tracking

Dec 19, 2016 at 07:22 PM

140

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

I am facing following problem or use case - how would you create an Offline Campaign being mapped in Hybris Marketing?

The use case is that it should be at least possible to track the campaign against budget and maybe with manual input also track call backs regarding that campaign.

Example: Imagine you would create an advertisement in a magazine, so there is no target group. But you want to know what this campaign cost compared to others (digital ones). Actions regarding that campaign might be referred via phone calls through C4C or other tools.

So in general - is there a best practice to maintain offline campaigns in Hybris Marketing?

Thanks for your input.

Cheers,

Timo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Maris Sauka Dec 23, 2016 at 09:38 AM
0

I think that since release 1611 there is a possibility to define "external campaigns". Maybe you can use it to define an "offline campaign"?

Maris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 23, 2016 at 12:31 PM
0

HI Maris,

yes I tried this one - but the problem is that you always need to assign target groups. But customers sometimes want to use Hybris Marketing also to track and plan non-digital campaigns without having a target group upfront. That's my basic issue.

Actually I want to use Hybris Marketing also to be able to see all campaigns in my calendar, e.g. just to see that I booked an advertisement in a magazine in parallel to a newsletter.

So thanks for your input, but as long as there is no way to change the process type of a campaign to something without a target group ...

Thanks a lot for your thoughts.

Timo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 23, 2016 at 01:04 PM
0

Hi Maris,

Hi community,

I need to revise my statement - I checked the campaigns tagged for "External Execution", with this I can do what our customer wants. I don't need a Target Group. I can create a Campaign, add identifier via "External Campaign ID" and that's id. Campaign is visible in calendar and I can even upload success data / and add budget.

Indeed that is not the intention of external execution, but in our case it meets the requirements :-)

Cheers,

Timo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded