Skip to Content
0

Would like to increase concurrent jobs in job server settings.

Dec 19, 2016 at 01:25 PM

81

avatar image

Hi All,

We are facing an issue like,scheduling jobs are stuck in pending status for long time as we have many reports that are recurring for same time.

we would like to increase the concurrence jobs number in CMC for every job server,

please advise.

thanks,

Brahma

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Dec 19, 2016 at 02:00 PM
0

In my opinion, increasing the number of concurrent job would resolve the issue completely, but will give you some slag. Also try to give some interval between the schedule jobs to run. Running everything at the same time creates an over head over the BO services. Prioritize the jobs first.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kuldeep,

Thanks for your reply.

is there any impact if we increase concurrent jobs number.? and could you please suggest what is the suggest-able number for concurrent jobs(can we increase upto 10.?)

0

Ideally you should increase the memory first, if this is prod box to at least to 48GB. Per server there should be 5 concurrent job by default (which should be sufficient if you properly plan the schedules to run). Given the current configuration you have, increasing to 10 jobs per server would definitely impact the performance of the environment. Also see which are long running reports and which reports are fetching too much of data. Give them the priority.

Run the schedule during non-business hours.

0
Brahma Reddy Katam Dec 19, 2016 at 01:42 PM
0

Please find the server configuration below

operating system: Windows

Clustered,

2 nodes.

ram size:32GB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Dec 19, 2016 at 01:38 PM
0

It all depends on your server configuration, how many CPU and RAM in the server. Increasing the setting in Job server "Concurrent jobs" will not solve the issue. I think you may not have enough memory in the server or APS is not split properly.

Can you share the details of your server configuration?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded